The Quinquennial Review Team (QRT) (2012-2017)

(F.No. HS/1-7/2016-IA.V. dated 27th Sept. 2017)

Sr.No.

Name

Status

1.

Dr. Kriti Singh,
Former VC and Former Chairman, ASRB
38-G, Maruti Nagar, T.D. College Main Gate
Husenabad, Jaunpur - 222 002 (UP)

Chairman

2.

Dr.D.P. Ray,
HIG-105,
K-5, Kalinga Vihar,
Bhubneswar – 751 019 (Odisha)

Member

3.

Prof. Manimutthu
Additional Director
World Noni Research Foundation

12, Rajiv Gandhi Road, Sreenivasa Nagar.
Chennai - 600 096

Member

4.

Dr. K.E. Lawande,
Ex-Vice Chancellor
Dr. Balasaheb Sawant Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth
Dapoli-415712 (MS)

Member

5.

Dr. R.D. Gautam
Prof. of Entomology (Retd.)

Block ED,
T6 B, Pitampura (Near Madhuban -Chowk         New Delhi - 110 034

Member

6.

Dr. Vijay Mahajan,
Pr. Scientist (Horticulture),
DOGR, Rajgurunagar,
Pune – 410 505, MS

Member-Secretary

 

Research Advisory Committee

(F.No. HS7-3/2014-IA.V dated February, 2017 )

1.

Dr.V.A Parthasarthy,

Ex-Director, IISR, Calicut, Narmada Nillayam, 32/482C Bharathan Bazar, Chelavoor, Calicut- 673571

Chairman

2.

Dr. V.K. Baranwal,

 Pr. Scientist. (Virology), Department of Virology, ICAR-IARI, New Delhi-110012.

Member

3.

Dr. J.C. Rana,

Head, Division of Plant Breeding, Division of Germplasm Evaluation, ICAR-NBPGR, New Delhi-110012.

Member

4.

Dr. D.V. Sudhakar Rao,

Pr. Scientist (Hort.), Department of Post Harvest Technology, ICAR-IIHR, Bengaluru-560089

Member

5.

Dr. Palli Chandrasekhar Rao,

(Soil Science), Ex-Dean, PG Studies Prof., JTSAU, Hyderabad

Member

6.

Two Non-Official members nominated by Hon’ble AM in the IMC of the Institute

Member

7.

Asstt. Director General (HS-II) ICAR, Hqr., KAB-II, New Delhi

Ex-Officio Member

8.

Director, ICAR-DOGR, Pune

Ex-Officio Member

9.

Dr. Amar Jeet Gupta, Pr. Scientist (Hort.)

Member-Secretary

 

Institute Management Committee (IMC)

S.

No.

Name & Designation of the Officer

Status in the committee

Validity as per ICAR letter

1.

Director,  

Directorate of Onion and Garlic Research,

Rajgurunagar– 410 505, Pune.

Chairman

 

2.

Dr. Janki Ram

Assistant Director General (Hort-II),

Indian Council of Agricultural Research,

Krishi Anusandhan Bhavan-II, Pusa, New Delhi – 110 012.

Member Council’s representative

 

3.

Dr. P. Satya Srinivas,

Principal Scientist,

ICAR- IIOR, Hyderabad -500 030

Member

Ref. US (HS), ICAR’s Office Order F.No.4-4/2012-IA.V dated 26th June, 2015 for a period of three years w.e.f. 24.06.2015

Valid up to 23/06/2018

4.

Dr. E. Sreenivasa Rao,

Principal Scientist,

ICAR- IIHR, Bengaluru – 560 089

Member

-- do --

5.

Dr. R. G. Somkuwar,

Principal Scientist,

ICAR- NRCG, Pune – 412 307

Member

-- do --

6.

Dr. M. N. Bhalekar,

Professor (Veg.),

Mahatama Phule Krishi Vidyapeeth, Rahuri -413 722, Maharashtra

Member

-- do --

7.

Jt. Director Agriculture,

Department of Agriculture, Govt. of Maharashtra,

Krishi Bhawan, Shivajinagar, Pune- 410 505 (Maharashtra)

Member

Ref. Director (H), ICAR letter F.No.4-4/2012-IA.V dated 4th Sept, 2013 for a period of three years w.e.f. 27/08/2013

Valid up to 26/08/2016

8.

Director of Horticulture & Mission Director (SHM)

Govt. of Orissa, Naya Palli, Bhubaneshwar- 751001 (Orissa)

Member

-- do --

9.

Director of Research,

Dr. Bala Saheb Sawant Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth,

Dapoli -415 712, Tal.Dapoli, Distt- Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)

Member

-- do --

10.

Finance & Account Officer,

Central Institute of Cotton Research, P.B. No-2,

Shankarnagar P.O., Nagpur- 440010 (Maharashtra)

Member

-- do --

11.

Sh. Suryakant Palande

Ex-MLA,

At Post Mukhai, Tal. Shirur,

Dist. Pune – 410 501

Non-Official Member

Ref. Dep. Secretary (H), ICAR letter F.No.4-4/2012-IA.V dated 3rd March, 2014 for a period of three years w.e.f. 26/02/2014.

Valid up to 25/02/2017

12.

Shri Pratap Vaman Khandebharad

At Kadachiwadi, Post- Chakan

Taluka- Khed, Distt- Pune- 410 501(Maharashtra).

Non- Official Member

-- do --

13.

Mrs. Vijaya A. Bhumkar

Assistant Finance & Accounts Officer,

Directorate of Onion and Garlic Research, Rajgurunagar -410 505, Pune

Invitee

AFAO, DOGR

  

14.

Sh. P.S. Tanwar

Assistant Admn. Officer

Directorate of Onion and Garlic Research, Rajgurunagar, Pune

Invitee

AAO, DOGR

15.

Shri Shitanshu Kumar

Administrative Officer,

Directorate of Onion and Garlic Research, Rajgurunagar, Pune

Member Secretary

AO, DOGR

 

Official Committees :

Sr. No.

Committee

Composition  & Role

Responsibilities

1

PME Cell

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist - Chairman

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist - Member

Dr. S.J. Gawande, Principal Scientist - Member

Dr. S. Anandhan, Sr. Scientist – Member Secretary

To undertake all functions related to PME Cell.

2

RFD Committee

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist  - Chairman   

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist - Member

Dr. S.J. Gawande, Principal Scientist - Member

Dr. S.Anandhan, Sr. Scientist - Member Secretary

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar, A.O. - Member

Mrs. Vijaya Bhumkar, AFAO - Member

To undertake all functions related to RFD Cell.

3

QRT

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist       

Member Secretary

4

RAC

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist

Member Secretary

5

IRC

Dr S.S.Gadge, Sr Scientist

Member Secretary

6

ITMU Committee

Dr. Major Singh, Director -Chairman

Dr. Sujoy Saha - External Member

Dr.Vijay Mahajan ,Prin Scientist - Member 

Dr. S.J. Gawande, Prin. Scientist - Member

Dr. S.S. Gadge Sr Scientist - Member

Dr Ashwini Benke, Scientist - Member Secretary

To undertake /dispose of all functions related to ITM Unit.

7

PG Committee

Dr. V. Mahajan, Principal Scientist - Chairman    

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Principal Scientist - Member

Dr S. Anandhan Sr. Scientist - Member

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar, A.O. - Member Secretary

Screening of applications and making recommendations for candidates applying for Ph.D. program.

8.

Grievance Redressal Committee

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar, A.O.- Chairman

Sh. P.S. Tanwar, A.A.O. - Member

Mrs. Vijaya Bhumkar AF&AO - Member

Redressal of grievances of all staff members


9.

Publication Committee

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr. Scientist - Chairman                  

Dr Kiran Bhagat, Scientist - Member

Mrs. Ashwini Benke, Scientist - Member

Dr. Pranjali Ghodke, Scientist - Member

Dr. Soumia P.S., Scientist - Member

To finalize drafts and monitoring timely completion of various publications of the directorate.

10

Store Purchase Committee

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Pr. Scientist - Chairman

Dr. V. Karuppaiah, Scientist -Member

Sh. Kuldip, Scientist -Member

Dr. Pranjali Ghodke, Scientist - Member

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar, AO - Member-Secretary

Mrs. Vijaya A. Bhumkar, AFAO - Member

Finalizing purchase of all major items (except works) and assessing requirement as well as specifications of the equipment and other purchases.

11

Local Purchase Committee

Dr. S Anandhan, Sr. Scientist - Chairman

Dr. Pranjali Ghodke, Scientist - Member

Sh. Yogesh Khade, Scientist - Member

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar, A.O. /nominee

Member-Secretary

Mrs. Vijaya Bhumkar, AFAO /nominee- Member

For purchase of all items below 2.5 lakhs from local market as per GFR- 154 of 2017

12

Works Committee

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr Scientist - Chairman

Dr. A. Thangaswamy, Scientist - Member

Yogesh Khade, Scientist - Member

Sh. Shaikh H.S.C., STO - Member

Smt. Vijaya Amol Bhumkar, AFAO- Member

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar, Admin.Officer

Member- Secretary

Planning, monitoring, of various kinds of original works, petty repair and maintenance works and other activities related to Works, as and when entrusted.

13

Farm Management Committee

Dr. S.J. Gawande, Principal Scientist - Chairman

Dr. A. Thangaswamy, Scientist - Member

Dr. Pranjali Ghodke, Scientist - Member

Dr. V. Karuppaiah, Scientist - Member

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar A.O. - Member Secretary

Mrs.Vijaya A. Bhumkar  - Member

Sh RB Baria, S.T.O. - Member 

Planning, monitoring and execution of all farm related activities i.e  job contract, farm labour management, verification of labour bills, & other activities related to Farm.

14

Library Advisory Committee

Dr. S. Anandhan Sr Scientist - Chairman

Dr . PranjaliGhodke, Scientist - Member 

Dr. Soumia PS, Scientist - Member 

Sh. Kuldip, Scientist - Member

Mrs.Vijaya A. Bhumkar -Member

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar A.O. - Member

Dr.R. B. Kale, Scientist - Member Secretary

All activities related to the purchase and upkeep of library.

15

TSP activity Committee

Director, DOGR - Chairman

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr Scientist - Member 

Dr. R. B. Kale, Scientist - Member 

Dr. V. Karuppaiah, Scientist - Member

Mrs.Vijaya A. Bhumkar - Member

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar A.O. - Member

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Pr. Scientist - Member Secretary

Planning, monitoring and execution of TSP activities.


16

राजभाषा समिति

निदेशक अध्यक्ष

डॉ. अमर जीत गुप्ता, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सदस्य

सुश्री अश्र्वनी बेनके, वैज्ञानिक सदस्य

श्री.शीतांशुकुमार, प्र. अधिकारी सदस्य

श्री. एच. एस. सी. शेख, वरि. त.अ. -सदस्य

श्री. एस. पी. कंडवाल सहायक सदस्य

श्री. राजन देडगे,वरिष्ठ श्रेणी लिपिक सदस्य

श्रीपी. एस. तंवर स. प्र. अ. - सदस्य -सचिव

राजभाषा के प्रभावी कार्यांवयन से सम्बंधित सभी कार्यो के लिए.

17

Women complaint committee

Mrs. Ashwini A. Benke, Scientist - Chairman

External Member

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar A. O. - Member

Mrs. N.R. Gaikwad, UDC - Member

Mrs. Poonam V. Shelke, Technician - Member

Mrs.Vijaya A. Bhumkar -Member-Secretary

 

To enquire into the issues concerning and complaints filed by women employees.

18

Monthly General Body Meeting

Director - Chairman

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar, A.O. - Member

Sh. D. B. Mundharikar, PS  - Member-Secretary

Organizing regular staff meetings and bringing out proceedings and action taken reports


19

RFS/Revenue Generation

Dr. S.J. Gawande, Principal Scientist -Chairman

Dr. A. Thangaswamy, Scientist - Member

Dr. Ashwini Benke, Scientist - Member

Mrs.Vijaya A. Bhumkar - Member

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar ,A.O. - Member

Taking effective steps for Generation of revenue including proper monitoring thereof.

20

Sports Committee

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Pr. Scientist  - Chairman

Dr. S.S. Gadge, Sr.Scientist - Member

Dr. R. B. Kale, Scientist - Member

Dr. Soumia, Scientist - Member

Dr. Kuldip, Scientist - Member

Sh. Yogesh Khade, Scientist - Member

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar, AO - Member

To create and maintain sports facilities and organize sports events.

21

AKMU Committee

Dr.Kiran Bhagat, Scientist - Chairman

Dr. R. B. Kale, Scientist –  Member

Sh. Yogesh Khade, Scientist - Member

H.S.C. Shaikh, Sr.Tech.Officer -Member Secretary

For effective functioning of AKMU Cell.

22

Landscaping committee

Dr. A. Thangaswamy, Scientist Chairman

Dr. R. B.Kale, Scientist Member

Dr.Pranjali Ghodke, Scientist Member

Dr.Soumia, Scientist, Scientist Member

Dr. Ashwini Benke, Scientist Member

Sh. Yogesh Khade, Scientist Member

 

Monitoring and maintenance of landscaping of the directorate.

23

Unique Germsplasm Registration Committee

Dr. V. Mahajan, Pr.Scientist  - Chairman

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Pr.Scientist  -Member

Dr. A.Thangasamy, Scientist -Member

Dr. Pranjali Ghodke, Scientist -Member

Mrs. Ashwini Benke,Scientist -Member

Registration of unique germplasms

Sections/cell

1

Farm - Rajgurunagar

Dr A.Thangaswamy, Scientist - Scientist I/C

R.B.Baria,S.T.O. - Farm Manager

Vishal S. Gaurav. T A - Farm Store

P.E.Tadge, SSS - Farm/Store

2

Farm – Kalus

Dr S.J. Gawande, Pr. Scientist Scientist I/C

A.R.Wakhare, STA-  Farm Manager

Sh. Tapkir , SSS

3

Farm - Manjari

Dr S.J. Gawande Prin. Scientist- Scientist I/C

Sh. B.A.Dahale, TA

4

Seed Sale

Dr. S.S. Gadge Sr Scientist - Scientist I/C

Dr. R.B. Kale, Scientist - Member

Vishal S. Gaurav, TA - Seed Store

5

Estate & Maintenance

Dr.R.B. Kale, Scientist - Scientist I/C

R.S. Kulkarni, SSS

S.D. Waghmare, SSS

6

Vehicle

Dr. Pranjali Ghodke, Scientist - Scientist I/C

D.B.Mundarikar, PS –Co-ordination

7

Guest house & Canteen

Dr.R.B.Kale, Scientist - Scientist I/C

D.B.Mundarikar, PS - Care taker

8

Security cell

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar,      A. O. - In Charge

R.B.Baria ,T.O. - Member

A.R.Wakhare, Technical Asstt. Member (Kalus farm)

B.A. Dahale, TA - Member (Manjri farm)

9

AKMU Cell

H.S.C. Shaikh,S.T.O.  Incharge

10

DOGR News Letter committee

Dr. A.J. Gupta, Prin Scientist

Dr. S. S. Gadge, Sr Scientist

Sh. Shitanshu Kumar, A.O

11

PME CELL

Dr.  S. Anandhan, Sr. Scientist, Incharge

Sh. Ram Bomble, Technician